Section 216 of the Immigration and Nationality Act,

"Pursuant to Section 216 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, your alien spouse may be granted conditional permanent resident status in the united state as of the date he or she is admitted or adjusted to conditional status by a USCIS officer. " My question ... what will determine if the card will be conditional or permanent? is it the filling date or the benefit granted date or other things?

Los Angeles, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

The length of your marriage at the time your spouse is admitted or adjusted.

You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

The day it is adjudicated which in an adjustment of status context is either on the day of the interview or a few days after assuming everything was in order.

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Answered

If married for less than 2 years on the date of approval, usually the interview date, it will be conditional.

IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.