Skip to main content

Section 216 of the Immigration and Nationality Act,

Los Angeles, CA |

"Pursuant to Section 216 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, your alien spouse may be granted conditional permanent resident status in the united state as of the date he or she is admitted or adjusted to conditional status by a USCIS officer. " My question ... what will determine if the card will be conditional or permanent? is it the filling date or the benefit granted date or other things?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If married for less than 2 years on the date of approval, usually the interview date, it will be conditional.

IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

The length of your marriage at the time your spouse is admitted or adjusted.

You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

The day it is adjudicated which in an adjustment of status context is either on the day of the interview or a few days after assuming everything was in order.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics