Second stimulus check? Is it true we're getting another stimulus check?

Someone told me that the government was going to send a second stimulus check. Is this true? Where is all this stimulus money coming from?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (8)

Michael Barwood Gottlieb

Michael Barwood Gottlieb

Contributor Level 3
As far as I know, there is talk of a second stimulus package but it has not been passed yet. The money comes from the government treasury, which is funded generally by taxes. That's why its considered a tax 'rebate' and not just a payment.
42 31

CHRISTINACHAMBERS

I DON'T KNOW WHERE THE MONEY IS COMING FROM BUT THEY NEED TO GO AHEAD AND SIGN OFF ON THE PAPER WORK SO THE CHECKS COULD BE IN PROGRESS BEFORE CHRISTMAS CAUSE THIS YEAR HAS BEEN SO MESSED UP WITH THE GAS PRICES AND PEOPLE BADLY HAVE MONEY TO AFORD TOYS FOR THIER KIDS
17 10

hlstephenson_hicks

I would love to see a second stimulus check in my mailbox. Any idea if it will be for the same amount again? I think should we get another one, this one might be spent by most people instead of saving it... and help our economy out.
19 7

lolapj1972

Yes we sre getting another one at the end of Dec, starting on the 28 of Dec.
16 7

virgireejones22

yes another stimulus check would most definitely be great!!! We need the extra money for our family. Im a single mother just trying to take care of my 7 year old daughter on my on. I m not sure if the amount would be the same but i would be grateful for anything because im struggling to make it to the next day. But God always works things out for me. Prayer does change things. Just believe and have faith it really goes a long way. Everyone keep your head up whether we get another stimulus check or not God will never put to much on us than we can bare. Thats why we are still here. To everyone have a bless and safe holiday!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
9 5

slikrick3812

yes
2 2

patty9271960

it kinda did .but it still didnt say when we would be getting them.. i have a family of 5 and my mom moved in with me and she doesnt help with nothing. no bills , food , or even clean up after herself. i pay her way fpr everything...and she takes credit for it so you can understand where im coming from. my husand is a truck driver a gone all week and brings home crap for peanuts for a paycheck. and we can just barely make the weekly bills like the last 2 ppl were saying it is so hard out here to live today.. and no one is hiring....i do home health care for the old ppl. and no one is hiring in my area.. it sucks bug time......from N>Y<
3 4

stephensonj10

i have a friend that just called me and said she got one in here taxes. 2 11 09
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard