Skip to main content

Second interview for green card marriage

Kirkland, WA |
Filed under: Green cards

We had our first interview for green card marriage in April then didn't hear anything after that . We're scheduled to appear for interview in November. Does this mean we failed the first interview? What do we expect from the second interview?

same qustion

Attorney Answers 2


2 green card interviews is definitely usual; you need to retain a qualified immigration attorney in your area to consult with you prior to your second interview.

Mark as helpful

5 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree


I made a typo in my initial posting. I meant that 2 interviews is UNUSUAL, that is, not usual. That is why you should get a lawyer to review the case.

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics