Second Hand Smoke in Florida Rental Apartments

Asked 7 months ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

we have a neighbor who smokes on the balcony several times a day. Sometimes at 3am. When we keep the windows open in the winter the smell, sometimes very strong, permeates indoors, and lingers for extended periods of time. Rental management has been of no help, even though our lease (at least the one we signed) stated smoking isn't allowed.

Do we have any remedies, either via Florida state or Broward County laws?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sabina Tomshinsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since it appears based on your lease that your neighbor, the other tenant, is violating the lease (assuming that their lease is the same), you may want to demand that your landlord enforce the non-smoking clause of the lease by telling that tenant to cease all the smoking or move out. If your neighbor refuses to honor the non-smoking clause, it is up to the landlord to take the next step and evict the tenant. You may also argue that your landlord is violating your right to quiet enjoyment by permitting this tenant to smoke. Any communication that you have with your landlord should be in writing as well. You should consult with a real estate/landlord & tenant attorney in your area for further guidance. Good luck!

    This communication is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice and does not establish... more
  2. Samuel David Cooper

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is highly doubtful that any lease would say no smoking is allowed on the premises. They would typically say no smoking in the apartment unit, which is why your neighbor goes outside to smoke. If you don't like the smoke, you have two options. 1) close the windows. 2) move out.

    You might be able to terminate the leas early without penalty based on the smoke, but as of now, there is no law in Florida against smoking on the balcony of one's home.

    If this answer was Helpful or the Best Answer, please click above to let me know. Representing clients on... more
  3. Mark Theodore Tischhauser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Possibly. The bigger issue is whether it bothers you enough to spend thousands of dollars on lawyers fees to address the issue. If you are so inclined there are plenty of lawyers on AVVO for you to contact to retain their services.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,964 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,964 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering