Seccion 212(a)(6)(C)(ii), Seccion 212(a)(9)(

Asked over 1 year ago - Hart, MI

My husband and I started his papers in the yr 2003 & after many yra of paper work and time we finally got an appointmemt in ciudad juarez in july 2008, at the time of appointment he was finger printed and it came up to find that in the year 2001 he had attempted to cross the border using a family members papers, he was deport but was.never given any paper work... He was denied his visa and was told there was no wavier for this offense and that was it, my queation is if there is anything we can do.... Ive heard of others doing the same and only getting a 10yr bar, which in that case would.be this year for us .... .. I need help in knowing if there is anything I.can do, ive been working on this for 10 yrs now

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It would be very important to see the papers that your husband was given at his interview at Ciudad Juarez in July 2008, when U.S. immigration officials denied his application. Do you still have those papers? It would also be helpful to request that the U.S. government provide copies of all immigration-related documents. I strongly suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about this situation.

    This internet-based communication with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the... more
  2. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Section 212(a)(6)(C)(ii) is a false claim to US citizenship. There is no waiver for this immigration law violation because it happened after 1996. To be able to determine if that in fact applies to him, a copy of his file must be obtained to see if there a way to fight that determination. However, it is an uphill battle. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be... more
  3. Heather Louise Garvock

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues that a complete review by an experienced immigration attorney is essential before any additional time or money is spent trying to bring him back to the US. Unfortunately, there are some situations where a person cannot return. The only way to know is by scheduling a consultation with an attorney. If you do not have your husband's documents, an attorney can help you obtain them through FOIA.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues ... he needs to get a copy of his file.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,788 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,788 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering