SEC violation and employees rights

Is it illegal (SEC violation) for a financial services firm who claims not to give recommenations on stocks or funds, yet imposes a "hair-cut" on its broker's total compensation if they don't push a particular fund within a 30-day window of a new offer. The trade must be entered as a market order (no limit orders), have a minum of $5k purchased, have the client hold it for three months in order, and sell 20 transactions or an aggregated total of $300k to avoid the "hair-cut." This fund is publicly traded as its comparables, but with the highest expense ratio. The fund is down 50% by the way.
Also, what can an employee that opposes the idea "pump scheme" do? Go to the SEC? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alden Jay Knisbacher

Alden Jay Knisbacher

Contributor Level 4
You can file a complaint internally and with the SEC -- if you are retaliated against you can file a complaint under Sarbanes/Oxley with the OSHA:

http://www.allbusiness.com/legal/administrative-law-judicial-review/11458810-1.html

THERE ARE STRICT TIMELINES ON THESE COMPLAINTS AND LAWSUITS THAT FOLLOW -- you should consult with an attorney immediately if you wish to pursue this course of action. It does sound like you should complain about it -- your broker's license could be on the line. . . .but you should do so in consultation with a lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard