Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Seat belt ticket

Asked over 3 years ago - Lincolnwood, IL

Flag

I am on 1 year supervision for speeding going 133. This was my third ticket. After many months I just received an Seat belt ticket. I have 2 choices either I pay 55 and its becomes an conviction on my driving record or I pay 95 and go to 4 hr traffic school. Which should I go with traffic school or conviction will be ok?

Additional information

I forgot to mention for my 3rd speeding ticket, I am doing 80 hours of community service. I was charged for reckless driving.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered December 31, 2009 15:04. It's not a great idea to represent yourself in traffic court . You do, however, have the constitutional right to do so. I would recommend spending an entire day in the traffic court to observe how judges handle self-represented defendants to get an idea of how irritated they get at amateur lawyering - some of it by licensed lawyering at times, regrettably. If you really want to represent yourself, you should purchase an hour of a traffic attorney's time to have her or him coach you on how to handle things. A better choice is simply to hire an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary