Sears Mastercard has owed me $655.49 since March of 2009. They wont refund me the money or do anything about it. What can I do?
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 77 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Somebody paid my sears card off as a gift and didnt tell me. Well I paid it off that month too just because I happen to be cancelling it. I did cancel it in March, and now sears wont give me my money. They keep saying they will refer me to the refunds department and Ill get a letter 2 weeks later saying they cant refund it. They want proof that I paid it, I shouldnt have to show proof that I paid them in cash in the store. They give you a little slip the size of a post it note and it fades in a matter of minutes. Im tired of this, I need this money. Thank you for reading.
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If this was me I would take them to small claims court where you paid, because you can show that more was paid tha was owed you may prevail. Good luck
|