search warrant issuance and procedures in MN state, grounds for police entering house without a search warrant

Search warrant: Can a cop legally come into my house to bust a party without a search warrant or asking yo come in? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Here are just three viable examples of what might cause police to come in to a house to search.

... smelling an odor of an illegal substance being smoked inside.
... hearing loud noises that suggest disorderly conduct is going on inside.
... hearing a scream for help by someone inside.
.. seeing a view that some crime like battery or use of a weapon is going on inside

Police can use their senses of sight, hearing and smell to come into a house to search.

I hope this helps.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard