search and seizure for victims of violent crimes

I was a victim of a violent crime. At the time i was on prop 36 probation. I was assaulted on the street, picked up by an ambulance and taken to the emergency room. While being treated the police went to my place of residence and searched the house. Is this legal even though I'm not present?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
Maybe.

Here is the first issue, did they find something and are they attempting to use it against you.

If the answer is no, I'd let it do because it's not worth the frustration. If they did find something, then your attorney will look to see the terms of your local prop 36 program and whether they were violated - if so, they will move to keep the evidence out.

Good luck with you situation.

Matthew Williamson
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
Matt's answer is top notch. I agree with his assessment and would just add that your probation may have a search condition that allows the police to search without warrant or cause.

Edward Blum
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard