Sealing records to get approved for immigration DECA (Deferred Action)?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Can I seal my DUI that I got in 2003 to be eligible for the Deferred Action?
Can I seal it if i Am here illegally?

How long will it take to get my immigration records?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ross Carl Goodman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can file a petition to seal since it has been more than 7 yeears since your previous DUI.

    The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The... more
  2. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are eligible for sealing a DUI after seven years passes from the date of closing the case. This does not apply to cases that have been in warrant or are not closed.

    Immigration is a different question. I am not a practitioner of immigration, so you would need to consult an immigration attorney prior to initiating the sealing process.

  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Will not help. Will make it more difficult for you to later have then unsealed.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,663 answers this week

3,258 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,663 answers this week

3,258 attorneys answering