Sealing of violation convictions New York

Asked over 1 year ago - Bronx, NY

What is the essence of sealing violation in NY when anyone has an access to it if they visit county court house?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A court order is required to access a sealed file.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No one besides the defendant has access to a sealed case at the court house. If someone asks they are usually told there is no public record.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  3. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not everyone has access to sealed records.

  4. Abdul-Wali Abdullah Muhammad

    Contributor Level 3

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Access to sealed files is limited, even for the defendant's attorney.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,376 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,376 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering