Seal or expunge felony in the state of Georgia?

Asked about 2 years ago - Cartersville, GA

I have a felony on my record because I broke a china cabinet that my now ex-wife said had a value of $500.00 because she knew what the result would be; the value may have been $100.00. Anything she can do she has and will do. Can this record be sealed or expunged in the state of Georgia? This is my whole life. Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you were convicted, you cannot get an expungement. Otherwise, as long as the warrant was dismissed without further action (no indictement, etc.) you may be entitled to an expungement.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Convictions cannot be expunged or sealed.

Related Topics

Expungement of criminal record

Expungement means sealing a criminal record, which makes it invisible to most people searching for it. State laws differ on what kinds of offenses are eligible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,547 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,547 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering