Seal or expunge a 21 year old felony

Asked about 6 years ago - Holiday, FL

ok i have a question. i need help to seal or expunge a 21 year old felony. i can not get a job because of it . i am recently unemployed and have been going to college for three years. i have aquired an assoc. degree in business and am working on a bachlors in business mngt. i really truly need help. can some one help me please.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . You do need to see an attorney. They can give you the specifics about sealing or expunging. The age of the case doesn't matter. If you were adjudicated guilty you cannot get it sealed or expunged. If the adjudication was withheld, then you can get it sealed, but not expunged.

  2. Christine Elizabeth Pejot

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The rules concerning sealing and expungement can be found in the Florida Statutes, and the rules are very specific. For example, there are certain crimes that are not eligible for sealing or expungement. Also, a person cannot have ever been adjudicated guilty of any crime. In other words, only specific crimes for which you received a "withhold of adjudication" or charges that were dismissed may be eligible for sealing or expungement. You should contact an attorney to determine whether you are eligible for assistance.

  3. Dominick Christopher Russo

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on what the felony was, and how it was resolved.


Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering