Seal and destroy arrest record

Asked over 4 years ago - Salinas, CA

I was arrested in April of 2005 for DUI, I was not under the influence and when taken to the station I blew .00 and .00 on the breathalyzer. I was released under 849(b) PC and no charges ever filed. I want to have the arrest sealed and destroyed, as it continues to show up on employment background checks. Am I still eligible or is there a 2 year time limit to petition the arresting agency / DA office?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . usually a 2 year time limit, but you can petition the court to waive that time requirement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,952 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,952 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering