school uniform requirements
Duvall, WA
Viewed 84 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
Can a private school require where you must purchase a school uniform? Even if you purchase the same type of navy pants or white polo at a different store? The only difference is that it is not the same name brand.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I believe that they can; after all, they are a private institution. If money is the issue, I would suggest that you speak with the person who handles that at the school. Often, they have used uniforms available, or might make an exception for you. Good luck!
Lana Lea Traynor
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 2 other states.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
While I cannot provide legal advice to a non-client, this does not seem appropriate to me. While private schools generally do have far more leeway in what they can require a parent/student to do, I would be asking a couple questions.
First, what is the purpose of requiring a family to purchase clothing at a particular store if, substantively, a parent can purchase the same thing elsewhere? Is there a written school policy that requires this? If so, what is the stated rationale? Who owns the clothing store (e.g., is it a family member or friend of someone at the private school)? Second, many private schools forbid a "brand logo" on the school uniform. One rationale that private schools generally use to justify the no "brand logo" is to equalize the playing field - regardless of money or socioeconomic status, all students are the same. So, your scenario provides an interesting twist - the private school wants a certain name brand. If I were in your shoes, I would be researching the school policy, purpose(s) behind that policy, and who owns the clothing store. Good luck. Lana Traynor www.traynorlawfirm.com |