Expert Advice When You Need It Most

School loan in defult

I have a school loan that is in default and has been for years. I thought my ex paid it off but he didn't. I got a letter stating they are going to garnish my wages. I make less than 15,000.00 a year. I can't afford payments and I don't feel like haggling with these people. The school I got these loans for repensented themselves as a credible school and I found out their credits were not transferable. Do you have any advice on what I should do?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

pameladelafield

Read my answer above for, "Can wages be garnished on a private student loan from a company nextstudent.com?:

Wages can only be garnished in Texas for child support. Not even IRS can garnish a Texas paycheck. For paycheck matters there are free attorneys provided by Texas Workforce Commission. Go to it's website and find the section for its attorneys. They will contact the company and explain Texas law to them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now