Expert Advice When You Need It Most

School teacher threw out pictures

A teacher ask students to bring family pictures to school on poster board paper last year. She claimed she told the students to take there projects home however, my son said toward the end of the school year he saw a pile of poster board pictures at the back of the class and asked if his pictures was there and the teacher said no. I called this year and was told the pictures had been thrown out. I was very heart broken because these are my memories and she didn't notify me or anything....just threw them out...I'm sure my son feels confused and violated too. Do I have any growns for legal action?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
I am no licensed in New Jersey, but I can't imagine what your claim would be. As a general rule, school homework and projects are not returned, and parents should use duplicates of photographs for school projects not only because the project may not be returned but because it could get damaged while at the school. In any event, I certainly don't think you could bring this as a class action...the individual issues as to what the children and/or their parents knew or understood would predominate over common questions.
1 person marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now