Skip to main content

Scenario of Banning Online Gambling in United States? What can be done regarding this?

Los Angeles, CA |

I have recently come to know about the lifting of ban of Online Gambling in United States. I support all the issues that the http://stopinternetgambling.com/resources-and-evidence/restore-ban-fact-sheet/ has come up with.
Politics is involved here.

But I wanted to know why is online gambling like poker is not banned in countless number of countries which bring $100 Billion + revenues and has not been proved that it is a game of chance and ruins economy. What can be further done from people.

http://1.usa.gov/1g1L8Wu

http://stopinternetgambling.com/resources-and-evidence/restore-ban-fact-sheet/

http://chaffetz.house.gov/press-release/chaffetz-graham-introduce-bipartisan-legislation-restore-wire-act
http://bit.ly/1jKZFtb

Attorney Answers 3


  1. As you noted, gambling is a highly political issue.

    If you want to change gambling laws, you will need to organize millions of similarly-minded individuals to press for appropriate legislation at the federal, state and local levels. Even then, your efforts probably will be dwarfed by those of well-funded organizations that make there preferences known on either side of the issue.

    This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.


  2. You are asking policy questions, not legal ones. The remedy you are seeking a legislative. Contact your elected representative and let them know your concerns about the laws in relation to online gambling...

    THESE COMMENTS MUST NOT BE CONSIDERED LEGAL ADVICE. Comments made on websites such as Avvo.com are provided for information purposes only, and you should not base a decision to act or refrain from acting based upon this answer. The only way to determine how the law may apply to your particular situation is to consult with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. That relationship is established by the execution of a written agreement for legal services. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.


  3. If you're interested in this issue relative poker I would direct you to the two plus two online poker forum where you will find links to all sorts of organizations and people fighting on this issue. AS you may be aware the issue is different for games of skill, like poker than it is for games that are purely those of chance, such as roullette. This is as you say, an area where there is alot of politics as well as hypocrisy, as most States run lotteries, make tons taxing casinos, etc.

Internet law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics