Expert Advice When You Need It Most

SC probate and estate planning law, dying in SC without a will, intestate, distribution of personal and real property

Father died 30 years ago without will. Left parcels A and B to wife and 10 children. Mother and children resided on Parcel A. Parcel “B” was uninhabited. Property B conveyed to two siblings by heirs via legal documents prepared by attorney. Parcel B sold two years ago by two siblings for substantial sum. All except one brother conveyed share of property A to mother who died this year leaving her share of property A to two siblings and a grandson via will. Will was in process of being executed when siblings received letter from attorney of one sibling involved in sale of parcel B. Letter threatened lawsuit naming them as defendants if quitclaim deed to convey both parcels A and B to his client was not signed. Research revealed that documents prepared by my mother’s attorney with the intention of conveying property B to two siblings contained description for parcel “A” and not property B. Other family members were not aware of error that was made by attorney. Parcel B remained on record as heir’s property and was sold as such. We are now trying to determine legal options in regaining title to property “A” and being compensated as heirs from the sale of property B. Please advise:

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

crljenki

if a husband and wife are not legally seperated, what are the wife rigths if he become gravely ill?
7 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now