Say's they can't provide 8yr old with Transportation

Education Transportation

My 8yr oldG-son has AD/HD,ODD,OCD &rides a school bus to & from school with other special need childern..(7yrolds to13yrolds) There have been problems on this bus (say's the attendent reports) Like calling each other names, getting out of their seat, bouncing up and down in their seat, or just talking to another student 4seats away,Some of which are petty things,some are safety issuses(getting out of seat while bus is moving),but it seem's my grandson is the 1who is getting wrote up,not the other child/children who are involved . Some of these kids ride this bus 7-10miles 1way to school, due to lack of Specail Needs School/Education Teachers.
We asked that they transfer him to another bus,Transportation Say's No, because he will do the same thing on other buses! They don't know this,

Additional information
how could they know this, if they Don't TRY /Transfer him to another bus!11 other kids on that bus.My Daugh. has tried to solve this problem by contacted Dept of Ed,Head of Dept.Transp,Legal Aid,Dept of Disab.advoc.(which says this could take 30-to-90 days to resolve), if it gets resolved.Sch Principial says they will pay my daugh.$14. ady to transpt.him,14miles round trip to/frm sch. thats just wrong of them to even ask her, when there's the NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND RULE/LAW! .Is there anyone who can point us in the right Direction to get help?
Thank You.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

 

Contributor Level 10
 
Answered February 13, 2010 14:54. First, the most applicable law in your case is the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) and not No Child Left Behind.

Your child is covered by IDEA if he has an Individualized Education Plan (IEP). Because you refer to him being in special education, I'm assuming he does have an IEP.
Special education includes "related services" like transportation to and from school, for without transportation your child would not benefit from special education. See 20 U.S.C. ยง140 1(26). Simply stated: if your child can't get to school, he can't learn, if he isn't learning, the school is violating the law.

But the analysis doesn't stop there. The school has the right to punish your son if he misbehaves on the bus. However, if you believe your son's behavior is a result of his disability (e.g. ADHD causing poor impulse control) the school is required under IDEA to conduct a functional behavior analysis of your son and implement a behavior plan to help prevent and respond to your child's inappropriate conduct on the bus.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering