Satisfaction of judgement indicates full

Asked over 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

What does it mean when the statisfaction of judgement indicates full? I'm looking up a judgement against me and the very last entry satisfacation of judgement indicates full.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Susan Kathryn Ashabraner

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It means you can break out the champagne and celebrate because the judgment has been paid in full. :-)

    If the plaintiff/judgment creditor recorded any abstracts of judgment (real property liens) in any county/ies, then ask the p/jc for a *notarized* Acknowledgment of Satisfaction of Judgment for each county in which an AOJ was recorded. Then record the notarized ASJ in that/those county/ies to release the liens. The county clerk-recorder will charge you a nominal fee to record each ASJ.

  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are two options "partial" and "full". The filing of a "full" satisfaction of judgment means there is nothing left to pay.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. It means whatever you owe on the judgment is fully satisfied. It means you either paid the full amount, or the judgment creditor agreed to accept something less than the full amount, but the result is the same... you no longer owe anything on that judgment.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more
  4. Scot J Eliot

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues that the judgment has been paid in full and there is no balance owing on the judgment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,234 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,234 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering