satisfaction of judgement

I want to get rid of a judgement that is also a lien on my home. It's from a divorce in 2000 and neither of us had attorneys so I am pretty sure we just didn't do all the appropriate paperwork. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
You already tried once without an attorney's help. Now you have a cloud on your real property's title. If your former spouse cannot now be located or is uncooperative, you may have more troubles.

If you were in WA, one of the missing documents likely is a satisfaction of judgment. (You did not list your state.)

You likely should consult an attorney to make sure that everything is done correctly. Depending on what needs to be done, services for the attorney may cost only a few hundred dollars.
0 0
Stacy Mandel Levine

Stacy Mandel Levine

Contributor Level 5
You need to go to the location where the judgment is docketed against your home and obtain a copy of the judgment/lien that is on your home and it should have on it the contact information for the person holding the judgment against you, so you can contact them. Or, the information may also be on your credit report as well. You did not mention where you are located, but that would be your first step to find out how much is owed and to whom. If you went to sell your home, and that lien is attached, you could not sell without first satisfing the lien. If you have the resources to pay off the debt you could try to negotiate a settlement to satisfy the judgment but, you would want to make sure that your judgment would be satisfied and that you would get the proper satisfaction/release. I would recommend contacting an attorney to review the documentation or situation so that you could be unencumbered by the lien correctly.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.