Skip to main content

Sanctions against an attorney

Stamford, CT |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

I know that in theory a court can sanction an attorney for violating rules of professional conduct, but in reality does this happen so rarely that pursuing a complaint against an attorney is usually a waste of time?
Understandably, two opposing parties may have a different understanding of the facts and how they apply to the law and can pursue a good faith claim based on that. However, after a bench trial that went horribly for him, in the event that an attorney literally fabricates findings of facts and memorandum of law as if a work of fiction, are the courts likely to sanction him? To compound the mess, a judge literally cut and pasted this attorney's screed into a "decision" that bore no resemblance to evidence or law. On appeal, we are confident it will be overturned.

In addition to the fact that the decision was a deplorable cut and paste job from an incompetent and dishonest attorney's work, it contained not one citation to the trial or case law. So inadequately supported was the decision, that we requested an articulation from the judge. Denied. We petitioned the appeals court to order an articulation. They compelled the judge to articulate his decision. The judge then ORDERED us all to produce "proposed articulations" for him!! So, we, of course, articulated why the decision was fundamentally and factually in error and law. The entire body bore no resemblance to actual facts discovered at trial. The judge again literally cut and pasted 85% of the work as "his" articulation. We appealed and will likely be hearing the appeals court decision shortly. Any thoughts on this are appreciated.

Attorney Answers 1


Clearly the court didn't think the other attorney did a bad job, so that judge won't be filing a grievance against him. You object to many of the judge's findings of fact which were cut and pasted from the proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law drafted by the attorney. If the judge adopted them, then the judge felt they were supported by the evidence. Therefore, filing a grievance against the attorney yourself would likely be fruitless.

A judge can issue findings of fact and conclusions of law not only from the facts actually presented as evidence, but also those inferred from other facts that were proven. For instance, a fact would be that Robinson Crusoe, while walking on the beach found footprints that didn't match his. From this a judge could find the following facts: Robinson Crusoe was on the beach; Robinson Crusoe can walk; Robinson Crusoe has feet; Robinson Crusoe found footprints that didn't match his; There was another person who was on the island besides Robinson Crusoe.

That all being said, the judge's discretion in finding facts, while extremely broad, can be overturned on appeal if the court thinks that based on the evidence presented the findings were an abuse of the judge's discretion. It doesn't happen often, but it is possible.

Good luck.

**Disclaimer: Charles F. Basil is licensed in CT only. Any opinion given is based upon the general principles of law, but local laws may vary. This opinion is given for informational purposes only, and no attorney client relationship has been formed. Opinions on a website can not and should not supplant the advice of an attorney presented with all of the facts in your jurisdiction.**

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees




Thank you for the reply. Indeed, while it is rare for a judge to abuse his discretion, this case is well within the threshold of abuse on several of the "judges" findings. So bad, in fact, was this decision that it was THE worst our attorney, who is a partner at a major fairfield county law firm, with over 30 years experience in litigation, had ever seen. Every count found in favor of the plaintiff had zero supporting evidence. In fact, every "finding" was contradicted in black and white by actual evidence and testimony. The great mystery is not how this decision came to exist, as it was the work of an incompetent and dishonest attorney, but, rather why any judge or even someone casually aware of the law and the facts would do such violence to them.



Assuming I'm not just a bitter and confused loser of a lengthy litigation, and assuming that the plaintiffs attorney really did completely and utterly fabricate findings of fact in his post trial briefs, and assuming that a judge in cut and paste fashion adopted these as "his" findings (a practice that the CT Supreme Court has called deplorable), if the court of appeals reverses this abomination in it's entirety, do we have any chance of compelling the court to censure the attorney? In short, assuming the most egregious misrepresentations by this attorney, compounded by the inexplicable decision by a judge, if the appellate court reverses the decision on all counts but does not sanction the attorney, can we, the defendants who ultimately prevailed request the court sanction him? Complain to the bar?

Charles F Basil

Charles F Basil


If lawyers believe they witnessed an act of unethical conduct, they're bound to report it. Why don't you ask your lawyer if he thinks it crossed the line?



The issue of the judge "cut and pasting" the plaintiff's work was very well covered in the appeal, both briefs and oral arguments. While not grounds for reversal in itself, as what was cut and pasted could be well reasoned and supported, in this case it has been demonstrated meticulously and in incontrovertible evidence at appeal, that the plaintiff's attorney fabricated findings of fact to deceive the court. The plaintiffs own witnesses even completely contradicted many of the principal claims with their own testimony at deposition and trial. The claims to begin with had no foundation in facts or law, but the plaintiffs attorney delayed numerous times our motion for summary judgement to the point where the trial was a week away and a judge just sent it to trial instead of hearing the motion. I could go on....

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics