Same sex marriage and immigration

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

So now after DMOA can same sex marriage for green card? how soon they can apply? and what document they need to attache with application

Attorney answers (4)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . So now after DMOA can same sex marriage for green card?
    At least in states that recognize same-sex marriage.
    how soon they can apply?
    Once they are married.
    and what document they need to attache with application
    See the instructions to the required forms.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Lilah J Sutphen

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The Supreme Court’s decision will have a big impact on cases involving United States citizens who are seeking green cards for foreign spouses of the same sex, and the Obama Administration is acting swiftly to change its visa policies in light of the Supreme Court's invalidation of DOMA. Already today, just one week after the court's decision, an American man in Florida and his Husband, who is from Bulgaria, became the first same-sex married couple to be approved for a permanent resident visa.

    The visa agency (United States Immigration and Citizenship Services) is supposed to announce new procedures early this week for same-sex binational couples seeking green cards.

    For the last two years, the visa agency has kept a list of same-sex couples whose green card petitions were denied. Those denials will now be reversed without couples having to present new applications, if no other issues have arisen

    Good luck!

  3. Valentina Y. Matiji

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They can apply right after they got married, at least here in California. About the documents - its not just an application, its a group of forms and supporting documentation. A consultation with an Immigration attorney should answer your questions completely.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes this is good news for many people.

    BUT don't get too super excited. The decison is barely 24 hours old ... it will take MONTHS and MONTHS before CIS decides what to do.

    Plus, with immigration reform being discussed in the Congress right now ... we need to be cautious about some of the 'conservative' Congresspeople .. they could stick an amendment in.

    Stay tuned.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,871 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,871 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering