Same-sex domestic partnership in Calif. needs legal advice

Facts: 25 years in domestic partnership. Approx 9 years registered domestic partnership in the state of Calif. Since together we have always combined financial resources (combined checking, savings etc.) I was placed on total disability in 2008 and my income severely reduced since I receive only Social Security benefits. My partner has started "taking over" all monies and has removed monies from joint accounts to move into an account solely in his name. What rights do I have in the event he leaves and takes all the money? I am VERY worrried and need advice. Please?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
You should immediately speak to a family law attorney with experience addressing domestic partnership issues. If you have a California state "new" domestic partnership, your rights under state law are essentially the same as if you were married, which means that a court can order the accounts restored, and order either partner to pay "partner-spousal-support".
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard