Skip to main content

Same sex divorce?

Elmwood Park, NJ |

so we both live in nj but we got married in ny, we dont know what to do to get a divorce becouse they told us that one of us has to live in the city (ny) for at least 2 years but thats not possible for neather of us .help? what to do

Attorney Answers 3


  1. .The proper state to file for divorce is the state of residency, not the state where the marriage took place.


  2. Agreeing with the previous post, if you have been domiciled in NJ for one year (at least one of you) then you should be able to file for divorce in New Jersey. If the two of you are in agreement on all issues and are mutually choosing to divorce, it can be a fairly simple affair.


  3. As pointed out, NJ would seem to be the place to file in as what you should look at. If you lived in NJ for one year or more before filing you can file in NJ, and the process is generally far more simple than in NY.

    DISCLAIMER: This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not legal advice unless you have entered into a fee agreement with the Law Office of Anthony J. Van Zwaren, P.C. and have paid the required fees. The information contained in this email may be privileged. Dissemination, distribution or copying of this e-mail or the information contained within it by anyone other than the intended recipient is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please delete this message and any attachments from your system and notify us.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics