Same check from FPI. Is FPI (account name)and or Frost Bank (issuing bank) part of the scam

My friend got one of these as well and both FPI Builders and the Frost Bank seem to be legit businesses. But wouldn't they have to be in on the scam? Or is the check completely bogus, that is not authorized or a fraudulent document? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Daniel T. Silverman

Daniel T. Silverman

Contributor Level 5
I have no idea what your question is but will provide you with some simple information. If you did nothing to deserve a check, its probably not valid. If its from some company and they want you to immediately cash it, its probably not valid.

Note, when you deposit a check and the funds become available, the bank can still find out LATER that the check is a fraud. They can then debit your account for any value provided. If you cashed the check and spent the money, you will be out of luck and owe the bank money. Proceed cautiously with any unknown or suspicious checks.

If you think it might be a scam, run a google search. While it will not turn up all scams, it will turn up many.

DISCLAIMER:
I am NOT your attorney. An attorney-client relationship has NOT been created. The above is NOT legal advice and has been provided for informational purposes only.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
This sounds like the bogus check in the mail scam. See my legal guide on this topic:

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/money-order-check-in-the-mail-scam
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard