Sales manager in Florida, is it legal that employer changes his schedule without notice and make him work 10-12 hour shifts

Sales manager in Florida, is it legal that employer changes his schedule without notice and make him work 10-12 hour shifts. They also constantly make him work very late into the night (3-4am) and force him to come in the next day at 9am even when his schedule is for 2pm. Is this behavior legal for a multinatinal sales chain?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Archibald Johns Thomas III

Archibald Johns Thomas III

Contributor Level 6
There is no Florida or federal law prohibiting an employer from changing a work schedule without notice and requiring an employee to work a difficult or unreasonable schedule. As long as he is not being treated differently due to some illegal reason, such as discrimination or illegal retaliation, there is probably little he can do legally. I assume that as a sales manager, he is exempt from overtime, but it would not hurt to examine the allowable exemptions under the Fair Labor Standards Act to make sure that he is actually exempt.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard