salary people

Do people that make salary get lunches? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Donald W. Heyrich

Donald W. Heyrich

Contributor Level 6
Interesting question. See the attached fact sheet on rest and meal periods. The rules enforced by the Washington Department of Labor and Industries do not differentiate between exempt salaried employees and nonexempt hourly workers. The stated rule is that employees working over five hours shall be allowed a meal period, with the 30-minute meal period provided between the second and fifth working hour. However, there is no issue about whether it is paid or not paid since the salary worker is paid the predetermined amount no matter how many hours are worked -- i.e., no overtime if you are required to work through what otherwise would be a meal period.


0 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
They get lunch breaks. Is your question regarding whether the lunch breaks are paid?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: emancipation

Previous question: Noncompete agreement