Salary Pay
Houston, TX
Viewed 12 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
I am on salary pay now, my employer does not pay us for sick time, but if we miss because we are sick he still docks hours off. Is this fair
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The question you want answered is not, "Is this fair?". Instead, the question you want answered is "Is this legal?"
I know of no law that makes it illegal for an employer to dock the salary of someone when they are out sick. I know of no law that requires an employer to pay employees sick pay. It's *not* fair. But I don't think it's illegal. I'm not licensed in Texas so don't take that as legal advice. It's simply information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Texas licensure. Good luck. |