Salary pay, bonuses, and holiday pay

What is the law in WA concerning salary? I am paid based on a 40 hr. week salary. I work 50 to 60 hrs. per week. It has happened on a couple occasions where I took an extra day off and was only paid for 4 days (32 hrs) even though I worked 36 hrs. I had to use 8 hrs. vacation pay to receive a full paycheck. We are also on a quarterly bonus program. We have not received 4 out of the last 5 bonuses. And finally, when I took the salary position, I received holiday pay for 6 holidays per year, above my regular 40 hr. per week salary. After the first year, the boss claimed it was a mistake and stopped paying holiday pay to all salary employees without any notice. I am so frustrated. I love my job, but feel the boss is screwing all of us salary people. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kathleen Dillon Hunt

Kathleen Dillon Hunt

Contributor Level 5
You should first check with the Dept of Labor & Industries and find out if you are entitled to overtime pay - just because your employer calls you "salaried" does not mean that the employer can avoid the overtime obligation. It also sounds as though you may have basic contract claims against your employer - which, if you love your job, you probably will not want to assert. If L&I tells you that you should probably be paid overtime, you should contact a qualified employment attorney -- go to welaweb.org for a list of lawyers who represent employees in your area. Good luck.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard