Salary paid employees working more hours for less

My husband has been working at this job for a little over a year. They just moved him to salary about 4 months and doing that cut hours. Noone has been able to get more than 36 hours a week. Right before Christmas they were told that they are letting 6 employees go. Since then they have been getting about 50 to 60 hours a week and being that he is the only one left on salary he is only getting paid the 36 hours, everyone else is getting paid hourly with time and a half with overtime. Is this legal? He is woking between 10 to 15 hours a day and only getting paid for 36. We need this extra pay. Especially since he's not going to have a job after January. Every little bit helps.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard