Salary in I-129 is lower than the LCA prevailing wage.

Asked over 3 years ago - Austin, TX

Got an enquiry related to wages that my I-129 wage is lower than the LCA prevailing wage. What explaination we should provide.

Additional information

It is a new H1B filing

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Tell the truth. If they are under paying you the prevailing wage, they must abide by such.


    Herbert Tan, Esq.
    E-mail: Herbert@tanlaws.com
    Website: www.tanlaws.com

    The National Newark Building
    744 Broad Street, 16th Fl.
    Newark, New Jersey 07102
    (973) 735-2681 (W)
    (973) 735-2682 (F)


    Manhattan Office
    305 Broadway, 14th Floor
    New York, New York 10007
    (888) TAN-LAWS

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,121 answers this week

3,043 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,121 answers this week

3,043 attorneys answering