salary for general laborers

ok i have to ask this question for a friend who has a business. this person has hired employees for a 56 1/4 wk for a salary lets say 750 a week. these employees are only laboring peep which comes to be about 12 hour for 40 hours and 18 for the 16 hours overtime but now on thier checks say salary 56.25 750 now the labor board in fla is trying to get every employee overtime based on 750 for a 40 hour week. can the labor board do this
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard