Skip to main content

Salary differences in L1b and H1b visa.

Chicago, IL |

Can my employer discriminate by paying more wages to h1b than l1b?
Both the visa holdershaving same designation, role, and work.

Attorney Answers 3


That is permissible under the immigration laws. You should consult with a labor law attorney regarding compliance with labor laws.

San Francisco Immigration Attorney for removal defense, all work visas and avenues to permanent residence, investors, and naturalization. Call 415.834.0600 for free phone consultation - mention Avvo! 235 Montgomery Street, Suite 728, San Francisco, CA 94104 /

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


There is no immigration law which requires that an L-1B alien be paid
any specific wage. Conversely, immigration laws require that H-1B
aliens be paid at least the higher of the prevailing wage or the wage of
someone else who is employed in the same position.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree with my colleagues with regard to immigration laws. The L-1B and H-1B have different criteria so the wages might be dissimilar. Only the H-1B requires payment of prevailing wage.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics