Salaried employee rights regarding wages?

Asked over 2 years ago - Edmonds, WA

I'm a salaried employee, and had to miss half a day two days in a row to take care of a sick child. My employer is trying to dock me for those hours missed. Since I have a salary, can they do this?


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Milton Nordsletten

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Maybe not. Under both state and federal law, docking a salaried employee's pay for partial-day absences may result in destroying the exempt status of the employee. But there are several exemptions to this general rule. As just one example, if the absence fell within the FMLA or the Washington state equivalent, the employer could dock pay for the partial-day absence. In addition, if an employer intends to dock a leave bank rather than pay, the docking would probably be permitted. The rules regarding docking pay for partial-day absences differ form the rules regarding docking leave banks.

    My comments are not intended to form an attorney-client relationship with the person who posed the question or any... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,610 answers this week

3,027 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,610 answers this week

3,027 attorneys answering