Salaried employee pay docked for sick days in Va.

My husband is a salaried employee working 50-70 hrs a week. He often works 10-12 hour days and as management comes in on days off when need be. This month he had to take 2 days of due to the flu. The owner of the restaurant he works at wants to dock his pay. I don't understand the point of salary if there is no give and take. Doesn't he get some sort of automatic sick time/personal hours in exchange for all the exta time he puts in with no compensation? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
No, there is nothing in Virginia law that requires that employers provide paid sick leave or related compensation benefits to employees--no matter how much time that they may "donate" to their employer as salaried employees.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard