SAGA OF A VINDICTIVE WIFE (WHO DEFAULTED)

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Clarification: She doesn't want me but doesn't want another to have me BUT she has ALREADY defaulted.... If she goes into court and says she wasn't served properly will a sober California judge listen to her?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here's a good hint - when you go to the court hearing, skip the sarcasm such as "... sober California judge ..." The judge will listen to both sides and any witnesses regarding relevant evidence and will then decide. The preference of the courts is to dtermine matters on the merits, not on the basis of default.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,535 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,535 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering