Expert Advice When You Need It Most

S.S.D.I.

My husband has been disabled since 2000, receiving S.S.D.I. since then.
His main disability is that he is Bipolar, along with other mental issues.
I filed Form SSA-787, 'Physicians/Medical Officer's Statement of Patient's Capability to Manage Benefits.
The reason given on the form is 'Patient not able to manage money.'
However, the psychiatrist that signed the form checked-off the box that says that 'he expects the patient, my husband to be able to manage funds in the future. He explained doing so by writing "Condition may change in future."
Can that in the future affect my husband's pension, leading to a review over his abilities?
I prefer to be contacted by E-Mail, JMDELAMATA@aol.com

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
This is not legal advice specific to your case but in general the psychiatrist's opinion about ability to manage money has to do with whether a payee is required and would not effect overall disability status since requiring a payee is not a requirement of being disabled.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now