Expert Advice When You Need It Most

S.S.D.I.

Hi,
I have been disabled (Bipolar Disorder) for ten years and receive S.S.D.I. (not S.S.I.).
O have sued my mother's nursing home for neglect, harm and abuse.
If I were to win the case, would the monetary award affect my S.S.D.I. pension?
If it does, then why? When people retire, no matter their wealth they still receive Social Security benefits, don't they?
After all, it is my money which they are sending back to me.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
If you are receiving SSDI, your lawsuit and any settlement should have no effect since your benefits are not based on your resources as you have noted.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now