S it legal for an adult to be in an adult assisted living program without their acknowledgement or consent?

Asked over 2 years ago - Owensboro, KY

i have a friend who believes that years ago when he went through a very stressful period in his life that his family secretly enrolled him in a program without his acknowledgement. at first i thought he was going crazy although upon reviewing all of his proof, pictures, and statements i firmly believe without a doubt he is being monitored by some sort of program without his consent or acknowledgement, this would of have to have been done secretly without his knowing what steps should he take in finding out the truth

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas James Banaszynski

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . This all sounds very strange. Has anyone contacted the agency or program that allegedly is monitoring your friend? How did he get "enrolled"? Who enrolled him? How has this monitoring effected him? The paperwork which you suggest ypou have seen should offer some clues. Has he ever been adjudicated disabled in managing his personal or financial affairs? If so, that might have been the source of the "enrollment." If you or your friend want to pursue this, it is not for an attorney, but an investigator, at least for now.

Related Topics

Guardianship and child custody

A guardianship is a legal arrangement for who will have custody and be responsible for the care of child, or "ward." The guardian acts in the child's interests.

Condemned house

A condemned house is one that does not meet building codes, and is in such poor shape that nobody can legally live in it unless and until it is repaired.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,914 answers this week

2,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,914 answers this week

2,362 attorneys answering