Expert Advice When You Need It Most

S-corp vs. llc

Ok i am giong to form an LLC but for tax purposes what does a pass-through taxation mean? what is s corp vs. c corp? with an LLC will my personal taxes be separate from my business taxes? do I have to write myself a paycheck?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Deciding between LLC, S corporation and C corporation encompasses a lot of issues. First, will you be the sole owner? If so, then you will likely decide between and LLC and an S corporation. A single-member LLC is known as a disregarded entity for tax purposes. Meaning that the income and expenses will be reported on Schedule C of your personal Form 1040. You will also be required to pay self-employment taxes on your net income. The LLC will pay no federal taxes.

As the shareholder of an S corporation, you will take a paycheck from the company for a reasonable salary. The remaining income will not be taxed at the corporation level, but instead will be reported on your personal Form 1040. You will pay payroll taxes on your paycheck, but not on the remaining amount.

There are several other important distinctions between S corporations and LLCs. You need to consult with a good CPA or tax attorney before deciding which entity to choose.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now