S - 160 Non immigrant visa application question .

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sarasota, FL

Back in 1997 my sister applied for Tourist Visa ( 1 ) and was refused it during the interview . The reason wasn't explained to her . All she got from the officer was a list of possible reasons for which a visitor visa could be denied . She is applying for the same visa type again and she has to answer " YES " to the following question : " Have you ever been refused a U . S . visa , been refused admission to the United states , or withdrawn your application for admission at the port of entry ? " Please suggest how to explain this situation in the application ( they ask to explain in the box when answering " Yes " ) if the reason for visa refusal / denial is unknown . Thank you .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Karla Rosalinda Prieto

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is very important to answer the question truthfully. If she was not give the exact reason for denial or she does not recall, then that is all she should answer. I suggest that she is prepared to show documentation that proves her intent to return to her home country after a visit (employment statements, letter from employer, proof of property ownership, etc.). Best of luck!

    The answer offered here is purely informational and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tell the truth, including that there was no explanation for the denial other than the generic list.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

B1 business visa

B-1 visas are available for foreign workers who need to visit the US temporarily for business purposes.

B2 tourist visa

A B-2 tourist visa is easier to obtain than other kinds of visas, but it only allows you to visit the US for a limited period of time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

20,434 answers this week

2,593 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,434 answers this week

2,593 attorneys answering