RV lemon law Texas
Corpus Christi, TX
Viewed 39 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
bought used rv afterwards found had major leaks $4700 dollars worth do i have any recouse to dealer i bought from for any repair:
before purchase they told me top had been just sealed 2 months later it rained and i found out it had been damaged before that and still leaked had to gut whole front end. i realize u buy as is but i fell like they knew and covered up the fact.
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
One of the great misconceptions in auto sales is this incorrect notion that just because you buy a vehicle used from a dealer, then you buy it as is. Statistically, that's just not true. But car dealers certainly won't admit it, and neither will rv dealers. In many states an oral representation can arise to the level of a warranty that is just as enforceable as if the dealer had written it out and signed it, but it is harder to prove because the dealer will almost always deny it was ever said. In a used Rv sale, your legal rights are mostly determined by the paperwork that you sign. Look to see if anything was written down about any kind of warranty or guarantee or right to cancel the deal. But that’s not the end of it since an oral warranty about the roof replacement, at the very least. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or Rv sales fraud). Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
|