Russian girl married a US citizen , who is trying to keep her isolated

Asked over 1 year ago - Candler, NC

Her husband wants to keep her from working or having a car. He watches her all the time since his first wife left him. She is afraid. How will her status change if she leaves him and seeks a divorce? Will she be deported back to Russia.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She may be able to apply for a visa under the violence against women act if he is physically or mentally abusive. If not, then if she divorces him she would have to establish that the marriage was in good faith. Consult an immigration attorney

  2. Carlos Andres Lopez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . She should seek help and get out of a situation where she feels threatened, controlled, and abused. She may qualify for a VAWA petition. She should find a way to get away, perhaps seek a women's shelter, and find an attorney who can help her with her status. Please remind her that she should take copies of any and all evidence that they live together (lease agreements, bank statements, marriage certificate, his US birth certificate, drivers license, etc.) She should also perhaps go to Psigah Legal Services, non-for-profit center, in Asheville. Perhaps they can help her there.

  3. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . possibility of physical harm or violence she should leave the situation immediately and seek shelter. At the earliest time possible she should confer with an immigration attorney to discuss her possibilities for alternate means of securing residence in United States.

    919.225.3943
    www.brownimmigrationnc.com
    roza@rbrownllc.com

  4. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . speak to an experienced attorney - there may or may not be a claim under VAWA, more details would be required

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . She should consult with an attorney. She may be able to get immigration status even if she divorces him. if she is unable to make that contact (because he does not allow it) you can make the contact.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,745 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,745 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering