Run Away Minor

My daughter who was 15 run away last 04/07 because she did not like our set of rules and also has placed her other siblings in danger by letting strangers who she just met in the street to have sex with them, she is also smoking pot, shop lift etc behind our back. Now an adult is harboring her and she has been living with them since 5/07.I did not ask for this family to keep her and now they are demanding child support. Do they have the legal right for child support? This is in the state of WA.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
I do not practice in Washington, but I am answering your questions based on general legal principles that will apply in all states. For more specific advice, consult an experienced domestic relations lawyer in your community.

Generally, every parent is required to provide financial support when their child does not live in their home. In many situations, failing to support the child could be a crime, even when the situation is seemingly beyond your control. There are few exceptions, such as if your child is emancipated or married. In all likelihood, the family who is housing your child is entitled to support, and if your child has received services from a public agency, such as food stamps, you may be required to pay support to the agency.

If you object to your child living with this family, you should consult an attorney about filing a Uniform Parentage Act (or similar) petition in the court having jurisdiction in the location your child is currently living, asserting that you are entitled to custody of the child.
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Next question: student loan interest

Previous question: delivery of control substance