rules and procedure of mediation in divorce child custody under WA mediation laws

Mediation: Mt husband and I were divorced in WA State and I have custody of our 2 children. My 14 year old daughter would now like to go live with her father and we have been ordered to mediation as per our divorce decree. The opposing council is trying to tell me I cannot have my new husband in the mediation. 1st, can he decide that, and secondly, he is saying that if I will not agree to those terms we will just go to court.What is involved in that?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael William Bugni

Michael William Bugni

Contributor Level 4
Opposing counsel cannot dictate who you bring along for support in a mediation. In most mediations the parties aren't even in the same room. If yours happens to be a mediation where you and your ex are in the same room, then certains guideline as to who else can speak or be present may need to be ruled on by the mediator, as part of the process.
0 0

burnplant

Maybe you should just:

A. Listen to what your 14 year old daughter would like to do
and
B. Leave your new husband at home

Those seem to be the adult things to do.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard