Rule 1.6 Confidentiality of Information..Does it....

Rule 1.6 Confidentiality of Information, does this apply to a former client?

Fairfield, OH -

Attorney Answers (3)

John Maurice Holcomb

John Maurice Holcomb

Criminal Defense Attorney - Hamilton, OH
Answered

I assume that you are asking about the Rules of Professional Conduct. The answer to your question is yes, the lawyer's duty of confidentiality endures even after the attorney-client relationship ends.See Rule 1.9.

Christopher Lee Beck

Christopher Lee Beck

Criminal Defense Attorney - Beavercreek, OH
Answered

Confidentiality for an attorney always applies and even carries on after the death of the client. There are a few exceptions such as if the client admits they are planning on harming someone or commit perjury. These exceptions rarely apply.

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more
James Regan

James Regan

Violent Crime Lawyer - Fort Pierce, FL
Answered

The Supreme Court of Ohio regulates the conduct of lawyers and judges through the Rules of Professional Conduct and a Code of Judicial Conduct. Ohio lawyers and judges must obey their oaths of office and the rules outlined in the Codes. These Codes include ethical standards that each lawyer must follow. If a person believes a lawyer or judge has violated their respective codes, they have the right to file a grievance against that lawyer or judge.

The Legal Ethics and Professional Conduct Committee of the Ohio State Bar Association is authorized by the Supreme Court of Ohio to investigate such grievances; it generally limits itself to investigation of grievances against judges and magistrates, but it also has authority to investigate alleged misconduct by lawyers, as appropriate.

If you wish to file a grievance against a judge or magistrate with the Ohio State Bar Association, you may download a form. If you would prefer to have a form mailed to you, please call (800) 282-6556, ask for the Ethics Line voicemail, and leave your name and address. You can also e-mail your request for a grievance form to phickey@ohiobar.org. Grievances must, however, be signed and submitted in writing. Electronic or facsimile submissions will not be accepted.

Source: https://www.ohiobar.org/AboutOSBA/People/Pages/...

Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.